Blog

Are You Responsible for Foreclosure Attorney Fees after Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Foreclosures can be a difficult process to navigate, leaving you with many unanswered questions. When you add filing for bankruptcy into the process, things can get extremely complicated. If you have foreclosed on your home with the aid of a board-certified attorney, are you required to pay the attorney’s fees regardless of the bankruptcy filing?

Whether or not you owe your attorney any payment after the process is complete will depend on the terms of your contract. The first step in finding your answer is to look over the contract that you signed with your foreclosure attorney. In most cases, you will not be held responsible for fees accumulated by your foreclosure attorney after the bankruptcy proceedings, as your debts have been discharged at the time of the bankruptcy. The court documents from the judgment hearing would be another excellent place to find answers. A list of the debts released in the bankruptcy proceedings should be included in the final judgment paperwork. If you are still unsure after reviewing your contracts, your bankruptcy attorney would be able to answer any of your questions.

If your foreclosure attorney is pursuing you for collection of their fees – and you believe that you have been cleared from responsibility during the bankruptcy filing – make sure to contact your bankruptcy lawyer. Remember, it is always best to contact an experienced attorney before paying a bill that you are unsure you are responsible for.